Webcast Categories
Advance Search
  • Date: October 11,2017

    Time: 06:30 PM

    Venue: Fountain Lawns

    Title: Folk Dance and Music from Cambodia

    Description:

    Presented by the Cambodian Artist Troupe

    Led by Sok Sidony, Chief of Bureau, International Cultural Cooperation and ASEAN Affairs Department, Ministry of Culture and Fine Arts

     

    Artists: Sao Min, Dem Samedy, Ros Dararith, Som Sophearom, Lam Virak, Van Dara, Khiev Chandara, Ken Leakhena, and Pok Panharoth

     

    (Collaboration: Indian Council for Cultural Relations)

  • Date: April 7,2017

    Time: 06:00 pm

    Venue: C. D. Deshmukh Auditorium

    Title: Spring Festival of Dance and Music An Evening of Dance

    Description:

    At 6:00 pm

    Kathak Group Recital

    By Manjiri Kiran from Jaipur, disciple of Smt Rohini Bhate, Smt Sanjeevini Kulkarni and Shri Haider Sheikh.  Manjiri will be accompanied by her own disciples –  Pallavi Pareek, Aditi Sharma and  Anjana Pillai

     

    At 7:00 pm

     

    Kathakali Recital

    Cleopatra – The Last Pharaoh of Egypt in Kathakali Stree Vesham – An adaptation of William Shakespeare’s Anthony and Cleopatra by Prabal Gupta from Bangalore, disciple of Guru Sri Sadanam Balakrishnan

  • Date: October 22,2016

    Time: 6:30PM

    Venue: Fountain Lawns

    Title: Chaturvidh: Four Dances in the Odishi Marga

    Description:

    Inauguration of the Festival

    By Shri Soli J. Sorabjee, President IIC

    Devi Bharani: Traditionally performed during Dussehra in the Sambaleswari temple, Orissa

    Abartan-Bibartan: connecting games to the talas of Odishi

    Yashoda’s Story: On the story of Vishnu’s reincarnations as Rama and Krishna, a composition of  the late Kalanidhi Narayan

    Murchhana: the Odishi mrudanga tradition and dance

    Presented by Odishi Vision and Movement Centre, Kolkata

    Choreographed by Sharmila Biswas

    Dancers: Monami Nandy, Ankita Kulabhi, Tri Paul, Rohini Bannerjee, Shayori Mitra, Riti Majumdar, Riya Saha and Krishnendu Roy

  • Date: April 7,2016

    Time: 06:00pm

    Venue: C. D. Deshmukh Auditorium

    Title: PASSING ON A TRADITION GURU AND DISCIPLE

    Description:

    At 18:00

    Bharatanatyam Recital

    By Sneha Chakradhar from Delhi, disciple of Smt Geeta Chandran

     

    At 19:00

    Kathak Recital

    By Shivalika Kataria from Delhi, disciple of Smt Prerana Shrimali

  • Date: November 4,2015

    Time: 06:30 pm

    Venue: Fountain Lawns

    Title: Ateet ki Parchhaiyan Reflections on the Mahabharata Saga

    Description:

    Dance drama directed by Dr. Shama Bhate, Nad-Roop, Pune

     

    A scholarly reinterpretation of the great Indian epic, in the language of our classical dance idioms

     

    Principal artists - Dr.Kannan – Kathakali  (Bheeshma); Ramli Ibrahim: Odissi (Yudhishthira); Gopika Varma: Mohiniattam (Gandhari); Vyjayanthi Kashi: Kuchipudi (Kunti); Vaibhav Arekar: Bharatnatyam (Karna); Rakesh Saibabu: Chhau (Duryodhana); and Ameera Patankar: Kathak (Draupadi)